Location
Theatrette, Lower Hurley Building
Australian Antarctic Division
203 Channel Highway, Kingston
Google Maps
Day one – Monday 26 February
09:00 – 09:15am
Topic: Registration
Presenter: Summit concierge
Location: Outside Theatrette
09:15 – 09:25am
Topic: Monday Overview & Housekeeping
Presenter: Martin Boyle Manager, Risk & Business Continuity
Location: Theatrette
09:25 – 09:40am
Topic: Welcome Expeditioner Summit
Presenter: Dani Yannopoulos, General Manager, People & Culture
Location: Theatrette
09:40 – 10:00am
Topic: Icebreaker
Presenter: Martin Boyle Manager, Risk & Business Continuity
Location: Theatrette
10:00 – 10:15am
Morning Tea
10:15 – 10:40am
Topic: Australian Antarctic Program overview: History, vision and purpose of the Program.
Presenter: Rhonda Bartley, A/General Manager, Antarctic Operations
Location: Theatrette
10:45 – 11:30am
Topic: 2023–24 Season overview: Major projects and season operations, shipping and aviation transport
Presenter: Robb Clifton, Manager, Future Operations and Planning
Location: Theatrette
11:30am – 12:00pm
Topic: Media and Communications: Expeditioner tips on website, media, social media, outreach & Antarctic Photography
Presenter: Jono Gul, Media Manager
Location: Theatrette & Media and Communications Offices
12:00 – 1:00pm
Lunch
1:00 – 2:00pm
Topic: Professional and Ethical Standards: Integrity: Surrounding everything we do
Presenters: Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water – Integrity Team, Danielle Malone & Nardi I'Anson
Location: Theatrette
2:00 – 2:20pm
Topic: Bureau of Meteorology: Introduction to Antarctic weather and the role of the Bureau on the ice
Presenter: Scott Carpentier, Technical Lead Antarctic & Marine
Location: Theatrette
2:20 – 2:45pm
Topic: Antarctic Station Modernisation: Station infrastructure upgrades
Chair: Matt Wuersching, Manager Construction
Panel: Adrian Young, Manager Strategic Infrastructure & Lisa Wilkinson, Infrastructure Engineer
Location: Theatrette
2:45 – 3:00pm
Topic: Day summary
Presenter: Martin Boyle, Manager Risk & Business Continuity
Location: Theatrette
3:00pm – 3:15pm
Afternoon Tea / end of day
5:00pm
Buses to accommodation
Location: AAD Carpark
Day two – Tuesday 27 February
08:30 – 08:40am
Topic: Second day overview
Presenter: Gina Woodward, Director Expeditioner Services
Location: Theatrette
08:40 – 10:00am
Topic: Science: Antarctic research, Million-year ice core and Denman Glacier projects
Presenters: Dr Damien Stringer, Team Lead Science, Planning & Coordination & Dr Mark Curran, Million Year Ice Core Project
Location: Theatrette
10:00 – 10:15am
Morning tea
10:15am – 12:15pm
Topic: Building a Strong Sense of Community: Personal Qualities, Feedback, Expeditioner Performance Review and Mentorship
Presenters: Kat Rawnsley, Manager, Culture Reform & Gina Woodward, Director Expeditioner Services
Location: Theatrette
12:15 – 1:00pm
Lunch
1:00 – 1:45pm
Topic: Risk and Safety: Enterprise risk framework and managing risk, Work, health and safety
Presenters: Vicki Irvine, Risk & Assurance Lead & Keith Ashby, Manager Work Health and Safety
Location: Theatrette
1:45 – 2:15pm
Topic: Emergency Management:
Presenters: Martin Boyle, Manager Risk & Business Continuity, Simon Owen, Antarctic Watch Keeper & Chris Gallagher, Field Operations and Emergency Response Coordinator
Location: Theatrette
2:15 – 2:45pm
Topic: Station Links: Live video link to Antarctic stations
Chair: Gina Woodward, Director Expeditioner Services
Panel:
Casey Station Leader Dave Buller
Davis Station Leader, Brett Barlee
Macquarie Island Station Leader, Justine Thompson
Mawson Station Leader, Ben John
Location: Theatrette
2:45 – 3:00pm
Afternoon tea
3:00 – 3:50pm
Topic: Life on Station: Day-to-day life, food, energy management and additional station roles
Chair: Simon Goninon, Manager Field Operations
Panel:
Noel Tennant, Station Support Officer
Shaun Gillies, Project Officer Water
Michelle Hollister, Manager Station Operations
Location: Theatrette
3:50 – 4:00pm
Topic: Day summary
Presenter: Gina Woodward, Director Expeditioner Services
Location: Theatrette
5:00pm
Buses to accommodation
Day three – Wednesday 28 February
08:30 – 08:40am
Topic: Third day overview
Presenter: Martin Boyle, Manager Risk & Business Continuity
Location: Theatrette
08:40 – 10:00am
08:40-09:20 Topic: Polar Medicine: Medical support model, Q&A "You Can Ask That"
09:20-10:00 Topic: Mental Health Support
Presenters: Dr Jeff Ayton, Chief Medical Officer, Dr Catherine Oermann, Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Dr Clive Strauss, Deputy Chief Medical Officer & Prof Kim Norris, Director – University of Tasmania Clinical Psychologist
Location: Theatrette
10:00 – 10:15am
Morning tea
10:15 – 12:00pm
Topic: Polar Medicine rotations: Practical sessions on cold injury, personal & field hygiene, first responder and telehealth support
Presenters: Dr Jeff Ayton, Chief Medical Officer, Dr Catherine Oermann, Deputy Chief Medical Officer & Dr Clive Strauss, Deputy Chief Medical Officer
Location: Theatrette, then Breakout room
12:00 – 12:30pm
Lunch
12:30 – 2:15pm
Topic: Antarctic Life Hacks: Separation strategies, well-being, psycho-social components and personal administration
Presenters: Maree Riley, Organisational Psychologist & Returnees
Location: Theatrette
2:30 – 3:30pm
Topic: All Staff Meeting
Presenters: Emma Campbell, Head of Division
Location: Theatrette
3:30 – 3:45pm
Afternoon tea
3:45 – 4:10pm
Topic: Orientation: Cargo and Biosecurity Centre
Presenter: Charlie Hill, Supply Chain Operations Team
Location: Theatrette
4:10 - 4:35pm
Topic: ICT - On Station: Equipment & Systems
Presenter: Matthew Spencer, ICT Project Officer
Location: Theatrette
4:35 - 4:50pm
Topic: Day summary
Presenter: Martin Boyle, Manager Risk & Business Continuity
Location: Theatrette
5:00pm
Buses to accommodation
Day four – Thursday 29 February
08:30 – 08:40am
Topic: Fourth day overview
Presenter: Gina Woodward, Director Expeditioner Services
Location: Theatrette
08:40 – 9:25am
Topic: Field Safety: Theory
Presenter: Chris Gallagher, Field Operations & Emergency Response Coordinator
Location: Theatrette
9:25 – 10:00am
Topic: Field Safety: Practical sessions on field safety, survival clothing & field camps
Presenter: Chris Gallagher, Field Operations & Emergency Response Coordinator & Field Safety Officers
Location: Theatrette
10:00 – 10:15am
Morning tea
10:15am – 12:15pm
Topic: Safety Rotations: Practical session on manual handling, electrical safety and WHS
Presenters:
Brad Conway, Leap Health
Lisa Wilkinson/Aaron Munro, Electrical
Keith Ashby, Manager Work Health and Safety
Location: Theatrette, then Breakout room
12:15 – 1:00pm
Lunch
1:00 – 2:45pm
Topic: People and Culture: Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, Unconscious bias and MATE Bystander training PART 1
Presenters: Griffith University, MATE Program: Dean Cooper & Dave Kramer
Location: Theatrette
2:45 – 3:00pm
Afternoon tea
3:00 – 4:20pm
Topic: People and Culture: Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, Unconscious bias and MATE Bystander training PART 2
Presenters: Griffith University, MATE Program: Dean Cooper & Dave Kramer
Location: Theatrette
4:20 – 4:30pm
Topic: Day summary/Close
Presenter: Martin Boyle Manager, Risk & Business Continuity
Location: Theatrette
5:00pm
Buses to accommodation