Dr Colin Southwell
Dr Colin Southwell: BSc (Hons), PhD
Principal Research Scientist: ecology
I have been working with the Australian Antarctic Division since 1994. My primary research interests lie in providing scientific input to sustainable management of populations and ecosystems; the development of cost-effective methods for large-scale monitoring of wildlife populations; and the development of optimal and effective designs for the detection of and attribution of cause to long-term change in the Southern Ocean ecosystem. I currently lead a research program that contributes to the CCAMLR Ecosystem Monitoring Program (CEMP) and to the assessment of seabird status and trends across East Antarctica. I have been a member of the Australian delegation to the CCAMLR Working Group on Ecosystem Monitoring and Management since 2002.
From 1994 to 2000 I led the Australian Antarctic Division’s contribution to the international Antarctic Pack Ice Seals program, which culminated in a circumpolar survey of pack-ice seal distribution and abundance. I was a member of the SCAR Group of Specialists on Seals from 1996 to 2004, and am currently a member of the IUCN Pinniped Specialist Group. Prior to joining the Australian Antarctic Division, I worked with the Federal Environment Department on management of harvested kangaroo species across Australia.
- Adelie penguin research and monitoring in support of the CCAMLR Ecosystem Monitoring Project (#2205)
- Predator research survey and monitoring in support of CCAMLR's management of the krill fishery (#2722)
- CCAMLR Working Group on Ecosystem Monitoring and Management
- IUCN Pinniped Specialist Group
Key outcome areas
- Adélie penguin population dynamics (Australian Antarctic Magazine 17: 6-7, 2009)
- The International Antarctic Pack Ice Seals Program [PDF] (2006 SCAR report)
- Testing the krill surplus hypothesis (Australian Antarctic Magazine 9: 16-17, 2005)
- CCAMLR Ecosystem Monitoring Program reviewed (AAM 6: 39-40, 2004)
- Adélie penguin monitoring program
Southwell, C., McKinlay, J., Emmerson, L., Trebilco, R. and Newbery, K. (2010). Improving estimates of Adélie penguin breeding population size: developing factors to adjust one-off population counts for availability bias. CCAMLR Science 17.
Newbery, K.B. and Southwell, C. (2009). An automated camera system for remote monitoring in polar environments. Cold Region Science and Technology 55: 47-51.
Emmerson, L.M., and Southwell, C. (2008). Sea-ice cover and its influence on Adélie penguin reproductive performance. Ecology 89: 2096-2102.
Southwell, C., Paxton C.G.M., Borchers, D., Boveng, P., and de la Mare, W. (2008). Taking account of dependent species in management of the Southern Ocean krill fishery: estimating crabeater seal abundance off east Antarctica. Journal of Applied Ecology 45: 622-631.
Southwell, C., Paxton, C.G.M., Rogers, T., Borchers, D.L., Boveng, P. and de la Mare, W.K. (2008). Uncommon or cryptic? Challenges in estimating leopard seal abundance by conventional but state-of-the-art methods. Deep Sea Research I 55: 519-531.
Tierney, M., Southwell, C., Emmerson, L.M., and Hindell, M.A. (2008). Evaluating and using stable-isotope analysis to infer diet composition and foraging ecology of Adélie penguins Pygoscelis adeliae. Marine Ecology Progress Series 355: 297-307
Wall, S.M., Bradshaw, C.J.A., Southwell, C.J., Gales, N.J. and Hindell, M.A. (2007). Crabeater seal diving behaviour in eastern Antarctica. Marine Ecology Progress Series 337: 265-277.
Southwell, C., Clarke, J., and Emmerson, L.M. (2006) Assessing the power to detect systematic change in Adélie penguin foraging trip duration. CCAMLR Science 13: 201-215.
Southwell, C.J., Kerry, K.R. and Ensor, P.H. (2005). Predicting the distribution of crabeater seals off east Antarctica during the breeding season. Marine Ecology Progress Series 299: 297-309.
Southwell, C.J. (2004). Satellite dive recorders provide insights into the reproductive strategies of crabeater seals (Lobodon carcinophagus). Journal of Zoology 264: 399-402.
Southwell, C., Kerry, K., Ensor, P., Woehler, E.J. and Rogers, T. (2003). The timing of pupping by pack-ice seals in East Antarctica. Polar Biology 26: 648-652.
Southwell, C.J., Cairns, S.C., Palmer, R., Delaney, R. and Broers, R. (1997). Abundance of large macropods in the eastern highlands of Australia. Wildlife Society Bulletin. 25: 125-132
Southwell, C.J. (1996). Estimation of population size and density when counts are incomplete. Pp 193-210 in ‘Measuring and monitoring biological diversity: standard methods for mammals'. Smithsonian Institute Press. D.E. Wilson, F.R. Cole, J.D.Nichols, R. Rudran and M.S. Foster (Eds). Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington.
Southwell, C.J. (1994). Evaluation of walked line transect counts for estimating macropod density. Journal of Wildlife Management 58:348-356.
Fletcher, M., Southwell, C.J., Sheppard, N.W., Caughley, G., Grice, D., Grigg, G.C. and Beard, L.A. (1990). Kangaroo population trends in the Australian rangelands, 1980‑87. Search 21:28‑29.
Southwell, C. (1989). Techniques for monitoring the abundance of kangaroo and wallaby populations. Pp 659‑93 In 'Kangaroos, Wallabies and Rat‑kangaroos'. G. Grigg, P. Jarman and I. Hume (Eds.). Surrey Beatty and Sons Pty. Ltd., New South Wales, Australia.